2023 SIP divisional winners announced
February 24, 2024,Columbus, OH — With exponential growth in the Standardbred Incentive Program from its inaugural year, the USTA is proud to announce the winners for the 2023 show season.
If a division or sub-division had at least five horse/rider (or driver) combinations, Champion and Reserve Champions were placed:
Carriage/Pleasure Driving
Champion – Good Bet & Lindsay Toms
Reserve – Last Man Down (Ronin) & Katrina Lomax
Dressage
Intro Champion – Wisenheimer & Jenny Melander
Intro Reserve – Slippery Slope & Shannon Wilson
Division Champion – Wisenheimer & Jenny Melander
Reserve – Jambalayabar Man (JB) & Helene Gregory
English Flat
2 Gait Champion – Wisenheimer & Jenny Melander
2 Gait Reserve – Pembroke Sparkle & Taylor Ferguson
3 Gait Champion – Xing The Delaware & Kelly Conn
3 Gait Reserve – Pembroke Sparkle & Taylor Ferguson
Hunter Under Saddle Champion – Hanover’s Miracle & Sasha Kononov
Hunter Under Saddle Reserve – Wisenheimer & Jenny Melander
Division Champion – Wisenheimer & Jenny Melander
Division Reserve – Pembroke Sparkle & Taylor Ferguson
Gaited
Champion – No Real Surprise (Prise) & Linda Smith
Games & Contesting
Barrel Racing Champion – Never Say Sorry (Penny) & Chelsea Chase
Barrel Racing Reserve – Railroad Lane & Elizabeth Miller
Obstacles/Trail Champion – Metro’s Escape & Marcia Harmelink
Obstacles/Trail Reserve – Xing the Delaware (George) & Kelly Conn
Timed Events Champion – Never Say Sorry (Penny) & Chelsea Chase
Timed Events Reserve – Fork (What the Fork) & Taelor DeVine
Division Champion – Metro’s Escape & Marcia Harmelink
Division Reserve – Never Say Sorry (Penny) & Chelsea Chase
Halter
Champion – Metro’s Escape & Marcia Harmelink
Reserve – Slippery Slope & Shannon Wilson
Handler Performance
Equitation Champion – Metro’s Escape & Marcia Harmelink
Equitation Reserve – Pembroke Sparkle & Taylor Ferguson
Leadline Champion – Don Dinero & Lily Kirin
Leadline Reserve – Dream On Dream On & Heidi Cleary
Showmanship Champion – Metro’s Escape & Marcia Harmelink
Showmanship Reserve – Wisenheimer & Jenny Melander
Western Horsemanship Champion – Metro’s Escape & Marcia Harmelink
Western Horsemanship Reserve – Fork (What The Fork) & Taelor DeVine
Division Champion – Metro’s Escape & Marcia Harmelink
Division Reserve – Don Dinero & Lily Kirin
Over Fences
Hunter Champion – Pembroke Sparkle & Taylor Ferguson
Hunter Reserve – P H Powerplay & Katelyn Buda
Jumper Champion – Crosby & Michaela Schock
Jumper Reserve – Lightning Moon & Michaela Schock
Division Champion – Crosby & Michaela Schock
Reserve – Lightning Moon & Michaela Schock
Roadster
Champion – Gabe The Bear Dean & Duncan Huyler
Reserve – Overandovervictory & Duncan Huyler
Three Phase
Parade (Merlin’s Magic) & Brianna Touzjian
Trail & Endurance
Champion – C-O-To Bluegrass & Hannah Kerr
Reserve – Lord Gaga (Three Ravens Floki) & Jesslynn Peters
Western
Pleasure 2 Gait Champion – Fork (What The Fork) & Taelor DeVine
Pleasure 2 Gait Reserve – Pembroke Sparkle & Taylor Ferguson
Working Champion – Metro’s Escape & Marcia Harmelink
Working Reserve – Slippery Slope & Shannon Wilson
Division Champion – Metro’s Escape & Marcia Harmelink
Reserve – Fork (What The Fork) & Taelor DeVine
Fresh off the Track – Dream On Dream On & Heidi Cleary
War Horse – Wisenheimer & Jenny Melander
The Standardbred Incentive Program was launched in May of 2022 and is designed to recognize the participation and achievements of Standardbreds off the track. The current 2024 show season runs Dec. 1, 2023 through Nov. 30, 2024. More information about the Standardbred Incentive Program, the various disciplines recognized, tutorials about how you can enroll and more can be found on this page of the Life After Racing section of the USTA website.
Since 1996, the Standardbred Equine Program has worked with owners of off-the-track Standardbreds to educate the general public about the many disciplines Standardbreds excel at once they are retired from racing. For more information about the SEP at the USTA, visit LifeAfterRacing.ustrotting.com.