Illinois State Fairgrounds: 2013 training roster
January 27, 2013,by Timothy M. Jones, USTA Web Newsroom Senior Correspondent
Here is the list of horses training at the Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, Ill.
Mike Brink Racing Stable
Trainer: Mike Brink
2-year-olds
April May Dune-2,f,p (Duneside Perch)
Bands Hobo-2,g,t (Bands Gold Chip)
Elmoville-2,f,t (Northern Kid)
Fox Valley Briseis-2,f,t (Pizzazed)
Fox Valley Flora-2,f,p (Yankee Skyscaper)
Graceful Spirit-2,f,t (Psychic Spirit)
Jazzi Razzi-2,f,t (Pizzazed)
Just Leo-2,g,t (Winbak Adam)
Lifetime Lottery-2,c,t (American Native)
R Suneshine-2,g,p (Duneside Perch)
Rory Borealis-2,c,t (Northern Kid)
Tina Sparkles-2,f,t (American Native)
Tour Hall-2,g,t (American Native)
Art As A Fox-2,g,p (Wearable Art)
Bluebird For All-2,g,t (Swan For All)
Chocolate Surprise-2,f,t (Chocolatier)
Really Awesome-2,c,t (Chocolatier)
SRO-2,f,t (Crazed)
Lucious Lady-2,f,t (Muscle Mass)
Muscle Babe-2,f,t (Muscle Mass)
Nila Nordic-2,f,t (Keystone Nordic)
Arm Wrestle-2,c,t (Muscle Hill)
Cruella De Ville-2,f,t (Yankee Glide)
Sophie Grace-2,f,p (Art Official)
Rushing Force-2,c,t (Donato Hanover)
Vacation Pride-2,f,t (Donato Hanover)
Vegas Virgin-2,f,t (Donato Hanover)
3-year-olds
And That’s A Winner-3,g,t (Powerful Emotion)
Vapor Streak-3,c,t (Vaporize)
Fox Valley Ginger-3,f,t (Pizzazed)
King Mufasa-3,g,t (Powerful Emotion)
Dragon’s Sport-3,g,p (Sportsmaster)
Jailhouse Rockn-3,f,t (Jailhouse Jesse)
Herecomesherbsgirl-3,f,t (Here Comes Herbie)
Final Ovation-3.c,t (Master Glide)
Rock My Hart-3,c,p (Rocknroll Hanover)
Nidaros-3,f,t (Muscles Yankee)
Explosive Muscles-3,g,t (Muscles Yankee)
Elijah’s Jet-3,g,p (Jereme’s Jet)
Mike Cox Stable
Trainer: Mike Cox
2-year-olds
Body Builder-2,t,c (Muscle Mass-Wind In The Air)
Powerful Victor-2,t,c )Powerful Emotion-Alfalfa Girl)
Crafty Quacker-2,t,f (Swan For All-Crafty Caviar)
Keith’s Studio Art-2,p,c (Wearable Art-Studio Nine)
Amispicyorwhat-2,p,f (Duneside Perch-Amispecialorwhat)
3-year-olds
Time To Quit-3,t,c (Chocolatier-Lovable Truth)
Fashion Glide-3,t,f (Yankee Glide-Rompaway Quincy)
Powerful Mel-3,t,g (Powerful Emotion-Speedy Melody)
Powerful Goddess-3,t,f (Powerful Emotion-Venus De Macho)
Ohtobeavet-3,p,g (Sportsmaster-Studio Nine)
Giberson Racing Stable
Trainer: Nick Giberson
2-year-olds
I Cross My Heart-2,f,p (Sportsmaster-My Heart Was True)
Fox Valley Eloise-2,f,p (Yankee Skyscaper-Elusive Image N)
Fox Valley Drake-2,g,p (Incredible Finale-Fox Valley Dujour)
Gator Boy-2,g,p (Duneside Perch-Armbro Wahine)
Personal Day-2,f,p (Personal Power-Rainy Day Tish)
3-year-olds
Fox Valley Camo-3,g,t (Vaporize-Racy Roz)
Bliss Hanover-3,f,p (Always A Virgin-Behave Hanover)
Sneaky-3,f,t (Powerful Emotion-Wall Street Floozy)
Chillinonadirtroad-3,g,p (Cole Muffler-Panfastic)
Pine To Do Good-3,f,t (Pinetucky-Silence Do Good)
Drunk On You-3,g,p (Sportsmaster-C Suzabelle)
Fox Valley Arneis-3,g,p (Yankee Skyscaper-Armbro Trellis)
Bianma Princess-3,f,p (Always A Virgin-Precious Prana)
Dakota Grey-3,g,p (Duneside Perch-Armbro Wahine)
Rick Schrock Stable
Trainer: Rick Schrock
2-year-olds
Band’s Miss Vicki-2,t,f (Band’s Gold Chip-Stormont Crimea)
Svaya Knows-2,p,g (Yankee Skyscaper-One Only Knows)
Wolf Creek Wizzard-2,p,g (Ponder-Run N Gun)
Annie B Fast-2,p,f (Lis Mara-Jate’s Shiva)
Startofsumpunbig-2,p,f (Sportsmaster-Iwantsumpun)
Fox Valley Taylor-2,p,f, (Yankee Skyscaper-Theladyappealstome)
Fox Valley Thyme-2,p,f (Sportsmaster-Truly Timeless)
Flirt’nwiththepres-2,p,f (The Pres-Legs On A Rail)
3-year-olds
Fox Valley Christo-3,p,g (Yankee Skyscaper-Fox Valley Rock On)
Phenominal One-3,p,g (Sportsmaster-Iwantsumpun)
R Ciao Baby-3,p,f (Yankee Skyscaper-She’s An Original)
Flybabe-3,p,f (Duneside Perch-All Day All Night)
C Roc Party-3,p,f (Party At Artsplace-Nice Prize)
Trainer: Tom Simmons
2-year-olds
Sister Pippa 2,p,f (Sportsmaster-Broadway Elite)
Overloaded 2,p,c (Duneside Perch-Incredible Kitty)
Blue Truth 2,p,c (Total Truth-Point The Sky Blue)
Ms Virginey 2,p,f (Alwaya A Virgin-Ms Maroaney)
I Bizel The Shizel 2,p,c (Yankee Skyscaper-Whata Bizy Body)
Olive All Ways 2,p,f (Always A Virgin-U Olive)
Fox Valley Miso 2,p,c (Yankee Skyscaper-Majestic Filly)
Fox Valley Van 2,p,c (Sportsmaster-Vacation Delight)
GD Total Star 2,p,c (Total Truth-Evening Forcast)
Call Me Muddy 2,p,c (Cam’s Card Shark-Princess Prim)
3-year-olds
Party Cove 3,p,c (Party At Artsplace-Golden Finale)
Skyway Titan 3,p,g (Dontgetinmyway-Touched By Ted)
Boogie Nights 3,p,c (Always A Virgin-Cherish The Memory)
Hoosier Art 3,p,g (Artstanding-Miss Paper Wazoo)
Lizzy Turner 3,p,f (Lis Mara-Snitch)
Daves Gold 3,p,c (Dave Panlone-Autumn Gold)
Two Gun Annie 3,p,f (Western Hero-Mightyoaks Miracle
Neverending Story 3,p,g (Duneside Perch-Sandy’s Art Angel)
Skyline Celia 3,t,f (Photo Color-Counselor Hall)
Mystic Karissa 3,p,f (Always A Virgin-Ciano)
Cole Chester 3,p,c (Cole Muffler-Ms Maroaney)
Long Term 3,p,c (Jenna’s Beach Boy-Top Of The Hour)
Miracle Now 3,t,c (Jailhouse Jesse-What Now)
Dirk Simpson Stable
Trainer: Dirk Simpson
2-year-olds
Maronite 2,t,g (Crazed-Missa Brevis)
Powerful Wall 2,t,g (Powerful Emotion-Cosmetize)
Tremendous Breeze 2,t,g (Southwind Breeze-Maplegrove Natalie)
Twist N Tout 2,t,g (Crazed-Classic Twist)
Bands Pippa 2,t,f (Band’s Gold Chip-Florelaine Hanover)
Chantilly Hall 2,t,f (Deweycheatumnhowe-CR Oh Suzanna)
Fox Valley Hosana 2,t,f (Pizzazed-Hallie Rose)
High Class Babe 2,t,f (Windsong Espoir-High Class Broad)
Lima Gypsy 2,t,f (Jailhouse Jesse-Girl Power)
Marla Kay 2,t,f (Southwind Breeze-Jen)
Minerva Bi 2,t,f (Equinox Bi-Lapponia)
Mystical Wishes 2,t,f (Muscle Mass-Caseys Lil’ Lane)
Powerful Avery 2,t,f (Powerful Emotion-Foxy N Diamonds)
Tarp 2,t,f (Federal flex-Culture Clash)
Thoughtfilly 2,t,f (Conway Hall-Secret Thoughts)
BBN 2,p,c (Bettor’s Delight-Hannah Banana)
Finish Appeal 2,p,g (Artiscape-Western Countess)
Kingofthejungle 2,p,g (Well Said-Allamerican Calico)
Public Option 2,p,g (Art Official-Wonder Lady)
Traffic Cop 2,p,g (Sportsmaster-Dixie Girl)
Scholar’s Studio 2,p,g (Shadow Play-Mr Deli’s Filly)
Fox Valley Elle 2,p,f (Yankee Skyscaper-Eternal Gift)
Cohen Wild 2,p,f (Bettor’s Delight-Cohenikova)
Pita 2,p,f (Western Ideal-Sweet Nectarine)
Southern Kisses 2,p,f (Always A Virgin-Sorcha Bluestone)
3-year-olds
Logan’s Express 3,t,g (Psychic Spirit-Cardinal Suma)
Mack’s Gold Band 3,t,g (Band’s Gold Chip-Daisy Lee Brook)
Monk 3,t,g (Plesac-Portia)
Powerful Poe 3,t,g Powerful Emotion-Fox Valley Poetry)
Prove Up 3,t,g (Plesac-Perennial)
Racer X 3,t,g (Yankee Glide-Mayflower Volo)
Silky Band 3,t,g (Band’s Gold Chip-B L Dream)
Bands Dee Dee 3,t,f (Band’s Gold Chip-Celebrity Dee)
Kelsey’s Star 3,t,f (Vaporize-Charger’s Affair)
Mystical Cheetah 3,t,f (Classic Photo-Caseys Lil’ Lane)
One Sharp Chick 3,t,f (Equinox Bi-Lapponia)
Pleasing Form 3,t,f (Plesac-Form Fitting)
Powerful Gretta 3,t,f (Powerful Emotion-Fox Valley Gretta)
Pretty Crazy 3,t,f (Crazed-Pretty May Flowers)
Trot Fudge Sundae 3,t,f (American Native-What A Joy)
Onesportonly 3,p,g (Sportsmaster-One Only Knows)
Our Dragon King 3,p,g (Dragon Again-Fox Valley Monika)
Rita Mae Brush 3,p,g (Sagebrush-Rita Mae Hall)
WellI’msurprized 3,p,g (LCB-Incredible Suprize)
Apple Annie 3,p,f (Jereme’s Jet-IM Yours)
Mystery Box 3,p,f (Cole Muffler-Visa Bella)
Tiger Boudoir 3,p,f (Western Terror-Lady Liberty)
- Southern Oaks: 2013 training roster (Friday, January 04, 2013)
Southern Oaks training center in Sorrento, Fla., is full for the 2012-2013 training season. First crop sires with offspring in training there include Explosive Matter, Federal Flex, If I Can Dream, Major In Art, Muscle Hill, Shadow Play, Swan For All and Well Said.
- Spring Garden Ranch: 2013 training roster (Wednesday, January 09, 2013)
After several recent arrivals, winter training is starting into full swing at Spring Garden Ranch.
- Winter Miles Trotting Center: 2013 training roster (Thursday, January 10, 2013)
Winter residents at Winter Miles Trotting Center in Astor, Fla., include world champion 2-year-old and Breeders Crown winner, millionaire Sweet Lou from the Burke brigade and 2011 Hambletonian runner-up Whiskey Tax from Tom and June Durand’s stable.
- Sunshine Meadows: 2013 training roster (Monday, January 14, 2013)
Here is the list for the horses training at Sunshine Meadows in Delray Beach, Florida.
- Morrisville College: 2013 training roster (Wednesday, January 23, 2013)
Here is the list of horses training at Morrisville College, Morrisville, N.Y.
- Copperstone Farm: 2013 training roster (Sunday, January 27, 2013)
Here is the list of horses training at Copperstone Farm in Muncie, Ind.
- South Florida Training Center: 2013 training roster (Tuesday, February 12, 2013)
Here is the list for the horses training at the South Florida Training Center.
- Gilcrest Farms: 2013 training roster (Thursday, February 14, 2013)
The horses in training rosters at Gilcrest Farms in Bell, Fla., include 2-year-olds by the first crop sires Artistic Fella, Explosive Matter, Muscle Hill, Shadow Play and Well Said.
- Pinehurst Harness Track: 2013 training roster (Wednesday, February 20, 2013)
The Pinehurst Driving and Training Club is happy to report that winter training is in full swing at Pinehurst Harness Track. Most of the regulars are back and glad to be training in Carolina.