by Sandra Snyder
Rexdale, ON — With C$300,000 up for grabs and division titles to be decided, there is a lot riding on each competitor in the C$2.4 million Ontario Sires Stake Super Finals at Woodbine Racetrack on Saturday.
And when trotting colt Mill Work steps up behind the gate, the two-year-old will be carrying some additional weight on his shoulders.
“If he goes well we’re all going on holiday,” says Oakville resident Rick Zeron. “We’re going to Hawaii for 10 days to two weeks.”
The Zeron family’s chances of making it to Hawaii are better than average. Through nine Gold Series starts the Mr Lavec son has garnered two Gold Final trophies, a pair of elimination wins, one runner-up finish and one third. Zeron will pilot the colt from post seven in Saturday’s fourth race, which should suit the youngster’s racing style perfectly.
“He’s a come from off the pace trotter and a :28.1 or :28.2 last quarter should have us right up in the hunt,” says Zeron. “If the front end horses get things rocking and rolling for me, I’ll just sit back and hope that we can sling shot around them.
“They’ll probably go around 1:57.”
Zeron shares ownership on Mill Work with Leonard Tucker and Gestion C. Charest Ltee. of Montreal, Qubec and Marino Fabbri’s numbered company 9131 5929 Quebec Inc. of Lachenaie, Quebec. The partners offered up C$23,000 for the colt at last fall’s Forest City Yearling Sale and have banked $159,463 on his behalf through 12 starts.
Trying to derail Zeron’s vacation hopes are seven talented trotting colts including October 4 Gold Final winner Classic Lavec from post four and reigning Gold Final champ Feeling Frazzled from post eight.
Saturday’s first Super Final contest, the two-year-old trotting filly event, is also a talent laden field, with six of the 10 starters boasting earnings over C$100,000. Starting from the advantageous post one is former Gold Final winner Honour Way and driver Chris Christoforou is looking forward to piloting the Angus Hall daughter in her first start since the October 23 Breeders Crown Final.
“Dave (Tingley) seems to think she is at her best right now so hopefully she’ll put in a good performance,” says the Campbellville resident. “As long as she doesn’t get used up too much, gets a decent trip, she’ll be dangerous in the stretch.”
Christoforou owns Honour Way in partnership with trainer Dave Tingley of Guelph, Goin My Way Stable of Holland, Pennsylvania and Murray Goldberg of Longboat Key, Florida. Tingley and Joe and Barbara Myers of Goin My Way Stable co-own Ontario Sires Stakes star Peaceful Way, who Christoforou has driven to $1.2 million in earnings over two seasons.
“I was looking to get a yearling with Dave Tingley, we were going to spend C$20,000 or C$30,000,” recalls Christoforou. “Then this filly came along so we decided we’d go the three of us.”
Tingley, Christoforou and the Myers’ acquired Honour Way for C$43,000 at the Forest City Sale and then welcomed Goldberg aboard in February.
Through eight starts the filly boasts a record of two wins, three seconds and two thirds and has delivered a $160,887 return on investment.
Among the fillies Christoforou and Honour Way will face on Saturday are Gold Final winners Elena, World Class Image and Maleficent, who will line up shoulder to shoulder from posts six, seven and eight.
Woodbine Racetrack’s first race goes postward at 7:40 p.m. Saturday, with the eight Super Finals providing fans with drama, speed and excitement in races three, four, five, six, seven, eight, nine and 10.
ENTRIES — WOODBINE RACETRACK SUPER FINALS
RACE 3 — 2FT — C$300,000
1 – Honour Way (Angus Hall) C. Christoforou D. Tingley
2 – Fan Favourite (Angus Hall) L. Ouellette P. Buer
3 – Dream On Bernie (Berndt Hanover) G. Zirnis G. Zirnis
4 – Philhallmonic (Angus Hall) S. Condren R. Laarman
5 – Meadowviewprincess (Angus Hall) T.B.A. B. Shakes
6 – Elena (San Pellegrino) T. Ritchie C. Beaver
7 – World Class Image (Balanced Image) Ra. Waples P Hunt
8 – Maleficent (Royal Ballad) T. Durand T. Durand
9 – B Cor Renee (CR Renegade) R. Zeron W. Core
10 – Lookit (Royal Strength) W. Henry R. Henry
AE1 – Gaelic (Angus Hall) Ra. Waples W. Bloomfield
AE2 – Heartful Image (Balanced Image) S. Condren R. McIntosh
RACE 4 — 2CT — C$300,000
1 – Freewheel Hanover (Berndt Hanover) M. Baillargeon J. Gilchrist
2 – St Lads Speedy (Mr Lavec) M. Saftic J. Gilchrist
3 – Ja El Abe (Incredible Abe) T.B.A. B. Shakes
4 – Classic Lavec (Mr Lavec) P. MacDonell A. White
5 – Stonebridge Diablo (Angus Hall) Ra. Waples Ro. Waples, Jr.
6 – Dominant Kemp (Yankee Paco) M. MacDonald R. Kinney
7 – Mill Work (Mr Lavec) R. Zeron R. Zeron
8 – Feeling Frazzled (Mr Lavec) R. Kinney R. Kinney
RACE 5 — 2FP — C$300,000
1 – Ingrid Bergrin (Grinfromeartoear) C. Jamieson C. Jamieson
2 – Lucks Mistress (Camluck) J. Jamieson C. Jamieson
3 – Lucky Angel (Northern Luck) L. Ouellette J. Intine
4 – Claires Apache (Apaches Fame) M. Saftic G. McNair
5 – Pacific Supreme (Camluck) C. Christoforou E. Lohmeyer
6 – Lady Dillinger (D M Dilinger) M. Baillargeon N. Varty
7 – Takes The Cake (Camluck) R. Mayotte R. Mayotte
8 – Shes Almost Famous (Apaches Fame) Ra. Waples J. Gillis
9 – Babyremembermyname (Apaches Fame) C. Christoforou R. Hennessy
RACE 6 — 2CP — C$300,000
1 – Lincoln Parke (Astreos) J. Jamieson C. Jamieson
2 – Pacific Admiral (Camluck) C. Christoforou E. Lohmeyer
3 – Silent Swing (Northern Luck) C. Christoforou J. Darling
4 – Astronomical (Astreos) Dr. I. Moore Dr. I. Moore
5 – Armbro Chivalry (Grinfromeartoear) R. Mayotte M. Macri
6 – Isle Of Patmos (Astreos) L. Ouellette M. Capone
7 – Rigio Hanover (Island Fantasy) P. Mackenzie P. Mackenzie
8 – Make My Day (Astreos) M. MacDonald D. Marfisi
9 – Zooka (Astreos) M. Baillargeon B. Wallace
10 – Fastest Rustler (Rustler Hanover) M. Saftic G. McNair
RACE 7 — 3FT — C$300,000
1 – McCall Magic (Angus Hall) S. Condren Dr. J. Hayes
2 – Fiesty Kindof Luv (Fiesty G G) T. Henry R. Henry
3 – Trophy Hall (Angus Hall) M. Saftic D. LeBlanc
4 – Bliss (Angus Hall) L. Ouellette P. Buer
5 – Ifhallscouldtalk (Angus Hall) T. Ritchie R. Laarman
6 – Zorgwijk Emani (Valleymeister) K. Wallis L. Wallis
7 – Armbro Beseech (King Conch) D. Boughton R. Young
8 – Silhouette Dream (Fill V) P. MacDonell J. Stutzman
9 – Peaceful Way (Angus Hall) C. Christoforou D. Tingley
RACE 8 — 3CT — C$300,000
1 – B Cor Kenny (King Conch) D. Daley D. Daley
2 – Erics Image (Balanced Image) Ra. Waples J. Stutzman
3 – Trudel (Mr Lavec) J. Jamieson L. Brown
4 – Coventry (Mr Lavec) D. R. Ackerman D. J. Ackerman
5 – Loose Change Louie (San Pellegrino) C. Christoforou J. Stutzman
6 – Cincinnati Kid (Angus Hall) T. Ritchie H. Lunde
7 – Its A Fact Jack (Yentls Image) F. Brethour M. Waples
8 – Kings Ransom (King Conch) A. Kerwood S. Kerwood
9 – In Conchnito (King Conch) S. Condren R. McIntosh
10 – Samuel Oaks (Angus Hall) K. Oliver P. Walker
AE1 – Armbro Balance (Balanced Image) P. MacDonell M. Guitard
RACE 9 — 3FP — C$300,000
1 – Taylor Lynne (Fit For Life) J. Jamieson C. Jamieson
2 – Cohenikova (Camluck) T.B.A. S. McEneny
3 – Serious Comfort (Precious Bunny) R. Mayotte R. Atkin
4 – Armbro Berlin (Village Jiffy) K. Oliver B. Wallace
5 – Manhattan Killean (Run The Table) L. Ouellette K. McMaster
6 – Bella Fame (Apaches Fame) Ph. Hudon N. Comegna
7 – Invitro (Camluck) P. MacDonell G. Irwin
8 – Lucys Fame (Apaches Fame) C. Jamieson C. Jamieson
9 – A And Gs Rockette (Pacific Rocket) M. Baillargeon M. Capone
10 – On This Day (Camluck) J. Moiseyev R. McIntosh
RACE 10 — 3CP — C$300,000
1 – Geartogear (Grinfromeartoear) K. Wallis N. Varty
2 – Armbro Balmoral (Camluck) M. Baillargeon B. Wallace
3 – Grin Some More (Grinfromeartoear) J. Jamieson M. Wells
4 – Armbro Brando (Island Fantasy) P. MacDonell B. Pelling
5 – L H Stryker (Apaches Fame) S. Condren K. Reibeling
6 – Pokagon (Armbro Operative) C. Christoforou G. McFadden
7 – Mata Harry (Armbro Operative) C. Christoforou D. McCall
8 – Galantine Hanover (Grinfromeartoear) C. Christoforou Br. Robinson
9 – Freedom Hanover (Rustler Hanover) Ra. Waples Br. Robinson